dandelion1605
сам и себя Can you tell me, how to use "сам" and "себя" ?
Sep 30, 2012 9:02 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Сам (definitive pronoun) - self Masc. sg.   -сам Fem. sg.-сама Neut. sg.   -само Plural -сами I can do it myself - Я могу это сделать сам. I hear it myself - Я слышал это сам. He had to do this on his own. - Ему пришлось сделать это самому. Себя (reflexive pronoun) - myself, yourself, himself, herself, itself, ourselves, yourselves, themselves. no nominative case, genitive - себя́, dative - себе́, accusative - себя́, instrumental - собо́й, prepositional    - о себе́ And I asked myself - И я спросил себя. I know myself - Я знаю себя. She loves herself - Она любит себя. He is in his room - Он у себя в комнате. (both the subject and the object of the sentence)
September 30, 2012
САМ: http://www.italki.com/groups/4151/topic/45358.htm Practice in conjunction with nouns: http://www.italki.com/groups/4151/topic/44536.htm http://www.italki.com/groups/4151/topic/44537.htm СЕБЯ: http://www.italki.com/groups/4151/topic/45318.htm
October 2, 2012
dandelion1605
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Russian, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Finnish, Russian