Duneesha
Please someone be kind enough to correct this for me. Please check whether I have added the correct verbs, adverbs and adjectives in proper places. Verbs To yell as a secret – confide To express regret – confess To work hard or try hard –strive To make strong – Fortify To pull or tear down – demolish To annoy : to irritate – pester To stare in anger – glare To confuse completely – bewilder To own up to sin – apology To regard with disgust – loathe Adjectives Richy coloured ,splendid – gorgeous Worked out with great care – boisterous Giving a warm welcome - hospitality Not running or flowing - stagnant Very scornful – contemptuous Stubborn - obstinate Requiring much work – laborious Rough, violent- tumultuous Successful thriving – prosperous Causing strong dislike - repulsive Well-known, famous – distinguished Not to be forgotten - memorable Heavy clumsy – ponderous Wild with range or pain- elaborate Bright shining – radiant Quick at learning – Intelligent Self important – arrogant Not moving – stationary Very noisy and disorderly – frantic Adverbs The thief struggle violently. We waited patiently. The robin chirped awkwardly. The child wept uproariously. The old man fell mournfully. The champion fought courageously. The miser lives frugally. He ate his food hungrily. He raised his hat politely. The cows grazed contentedly. The wind howled merrily. The girls danced gracefully. The baby slept distinctly. He speaks bitterly. I know him intimately. Thank You very much!
Sep 30, 2012 3:47 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
To tell as a secret – confide confess: to confess is to admit to a wrong doing To work hard or try hard –strive To make strong – Fortify To pull or tear down – demolish To annoy : to irritate – pester To stare in anger – glare To confuse completely – bewilder apology – to show remorse for a wrong doing to dislike even the mere mention of something – loathe Adjectives Richy coloured ,splendid – gorgeous Worked out with great care – boisterous Giving a warm welcome - hospitality Not running or flowing - stagnant Very scornful – contemptuous Stubborn - obstinate Requiring much work – laborious Rough, violent- tumultuous Successful thriving – prosperous Causing strong dislike - repulsive Well-known, famous – distinguished Not to be forgotten - memorable ponderous – slow but with intent (a tortoise, which is slow but not clumsy) extensive and detailed- elaborate Bright shining – radiant Quick at learning – Intelligent Self important – arrogant Not moving – stationary desperate and urgent – frantic Adverbs The thief struggle violently. We waited patiently. The robin chirped awkwardly. The child wept uproariously. The old man fell mournfully to his knees (needs a predicate) The champion fought courageously. The miser lives frugally. He ate his food hungrily. He raised his hat politely. The cows grazed contentedly. The wind howled merrily. The girls danced gracefully. The baby slept distinctly (cannot be used in with that noun/verb.) He speaks bitterly about the war (again, needs a predicate). I know him intimately compare that with yours i made a few changes
September 30, 2012
ohhhhhhh... someone with kind heart plz...
September 30, 2012
too maby sorry:(
September 30, 2012
Duneesha
Language Skills
Danish, English, Korean, Sinhala
Learning Language
Danish, English, Korean