Baron Jon
I've seen the phrase 几个 and 多少 be used to mean "How many"When is 1 used vs the other
Sep 30, 2012 5:37 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
---你有几个苹果? ---五个。 -------------------------- ---你有多少苹果? ---五个。 ------------------------- ---你有几块蛋糕? ---五块 ------------------------ ---你有几条裤子? ---五条 ------------------------- ---你有几双鞋? ---无双 -------------------------- ---这里有多少人? ---五十。
October 1, 2012
“几个”is used to ask the quantity less than 10 most of the time.“多少个”is used more than ten, larger numbers.two sentences. You can see the difference. 1.你家有几个人?ni3 jia1 you3 ji3 ge4 re2? How many people are there in your family? 2.你有多少个朋友?ni3 you2 duo1 shao3 ge4 peng2 you3? How many friends do you have?
October 1, 2012
几个 = less than 10 (or 12 for clocks) 多少 = more than 10
October 1, 2012
I think "几个"always describe object that can be fingered out one by one,the usage of "几个" is similar with "几双"、“几只”、“几条”…… “多少”could describe widely,sometimes it contains“几个”。
October 5, 2012
Baron Jon
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese