Николай
DROP something OFF - You're just cutting me off? - Oh, of course not, son. Your father is just being dramatic. But it really is time for you to face the real world. We're doing this because we love you. We'll be there to help if you need it. - Oh. Okay... So, does that mean I can drop my laundry off here for you, Mom? What is "drop my laundry off" mean?%) He can leave clothes that his mom washes sometime?.. thanks
Sep 30, 2012 6:01 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, it means he hopes his mother will wash his clothes for him. He's pretty helpless.
September 30, 2012
If you are dropping something off at A, it means you are taking it to A, leaving it at A, but going on yourself.
September 30, 2012
Николай
Language Skills
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English