Marius
Listing verbs with ending "고" - which tenses? Hey there! :) A while ago I learned that you can combine several verbs with the ending "-고". So, instead of saying "이 책은 재미있어요. 그리고 싸요." = This book is interesting. And it's cheap. you can say "이 책은 재미있고 싸요." = This book is interesting and cheap. So far no problems. It starts to get confusing if I want to list verbs in past tense. A good website says the following: "Most native Korean speakers usually just use the past tense or the future tense in only one last verb." So when I wanted to say "Yesterday I went to school and ate and went home" I would say: "어제 학교에 가고 먹고 집에 갔어요." But HERE IS MY PROBLEM: When I said this sentence to two native Koreans today, they both told me that sounded totally wrong and I should say "어제 학교에 가었고 먹었고 집에 갔어요." So, I *do* need to put all verbs into past tense?? The website I quoted was wrong? And why do they recommend me to use the past perfect 가었고? Wouldn't normal past 갔고 be enough? Please help my clarify! Lots of native Korean opinions desired! :)))
Oct 1, 2012 1:50 AM
10
1
Answers · 10
Hallo. Philipp. I assume probably the korean speakers might have said; 어제 학교에 갔었고 먹었고 집에 갔어요. 가다(go)-갔다(past)-갔었다(past perfect, it's happening no more-It has more nuance of 'experience') Okay, I admit it sounds unnatural when you use past(or perfect) tense for every single verbs in one sentence. I also would normally say 지난 일요일에 친구 만나서 밥 먹고* 술 마시고* 헤어졌어요 instead 지난 일요일에 친구 만나서 밥 먹었고* 술 마셨고* 헤어졌어요. But though it is a bit awkward, it still might be possible anyway I think. But when you use past perfect for every verbs, it sounds to me more like 'listing' than one naturally connected sentence. So in conclusion, the book is right. The sentence the Koreans made sounds a bit strange to me, I would just use past tense only for the last one. Ich hoffe das hilft dir. -Ahtti
October 1, 2012
I'm not a native, but as far as I've read (and used), you need to furnish all verbs with 고 (being used as 'and'). So, yah, 이 책은 재미있었고 쌌어요." The book was interesting and cheap. for example. 어제 학교에 갔고 먹었고 집에 갔어요. Yesterday I went to school and ate and went home. BUT, I have no idea why they said 가었고...weird.
October 1, 2012
In case you're still open to an alternative to your sentence, you can say "어제 학교에 가서 수업 듣고 점심 먹고 집에 갔어요." (Yesterday I went to school and took classes and ate lunch and went home) If you wonder which function the "-서" performs here, I think (take this with a grain of salt here) it indicates that the preceding actions are done in(or around) the place(학교) till you refer to another place(집).
October 4, 2012
Some native speakers will suggest Korean sentences that are literally translated from English ones, so you'll have to consider the possibility that they aren't how Koreans talk in everyday speech. I have to say your sentence is a bit funny in Korean though, because it sounds like you go to school only to eat. ;)
October 3, 2012
When you want to enumerate words having '-고' you need a comma between each words. Like this: 씹고, 뜯고, 맛보고, 즐기고
October 1, 2012
Show More
Marius
Language Skills
English, German, Korean
Learning Language
Korean