Amy
When do you prefer "He had us washing the dishes after supper." to "He had us wash~"? There's a article about two forms in BBC Learning English.—"have + object + infinitive / -ing form". I read through the article, but, still, can't clearly distinguish of them, esp, because of the latter form When do you prefer "He had us washing the dishes after supper." to "He had us wash the dishes after supper."? I want to know in which situation do you use "He had us washing the dishes after supper."
Oct 1, 2012 8:46 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"He had us wash the dishes after supper." means that this was done often or everyday "He had us washing the dishes after supper." means on that this happened on one occasion
October 1, 2012
Amy
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English