Willow
What does "pluck" here mean? What does "pluck" here mean? "Well," said the spider, plucking thoughtfully at her web, "the old sheep has been around this barn a long time. She has seen many a spring pig come and go. If she says they plan to kill you, I'm sure it's true. It's also the dirtiest trick I ever heard of. What people don't think of!" Thank you in advance!
Oct 1, 2012 10:16 AM
Answers · 2
The verb "pluck" here means to gently pull at something, usually used in the case of a musical instrument. It's an idle, absent-minded motion in this situation.
October 1, 2012
It is to pick, or pull, in the same way that you would 'pluck' a guitar/violin/GuZheng string to make a sound.
October 1, 2012
