mnclat
Can anyone explain the difference between the meaning and collocations of "safety" and "security?
Oct 1, 2012 12:54 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Safety = protection against accidental events Security = protection against intentional damages. Examples: 1) In the case of a hurricane, a place like an underground shelter is safe because nothing can happen to you there. 2. A bank the place is secure because it is protected against unauthorized access to your accounts. 3. Example: A road can be safe because there is no risk of landslides. 4. Safety First! (this means that you have to make sure no accidents can happen). Security First (this means you have to make sure no ill-intentioned action can occur.
October 1, 2012
you have explanation here: http://www.wordnik.com/words/safety, http://www.wordnik.com/words/security
October 1, 2012
mnclat
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English