Amy
Does this sentence make sense and mean the same even if 'along with' is replaced with 'with'? If I remove 'along' in the following sentence, does it still make sense and mean the same? Earl Grey is especially popular abroad along with our Classic blend.
Oct 1, 2012 2:20 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
아니~ Think of 'along with' as a set phrase in this sentence, so don't remove any of the words. When the two words are put side-by-side in this context, it's like saying "as well as". So, "Earl Grey is especially popular abroad, as well as our Classic blend."
October 1, 2012
If you remove "along" the meaning gets less understandable, no? "Earl Grey is especially popular abroad with our Classic blend" = Sounds like it is ONLY popular if people consume it at the same time like the Classic blend "...along with" gives it a clear meaning as being an option out of several. It's superior, I think. :)
October 1, 2012
Amy
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English