Check out our updated Community
Lost Angel
Who goes? Yuki or I? 私は雪さんに行って欲しい。 I was told this sentence means "I want Yuki to go there." I thought it meant "I want to go to Yuki". I am not sure I understand why it means that. And how would I say "I want to go to Yuki"?
Oct 1, 2012 2:55 PM
Answers · 6
「〜てほしい」は、誰かになにかをしてほしいときに使います。 = Speaker wants someone to do something. 「君にてつだってほしい」 「しずかにしてほしい」 In comparison with it, 「〜(verb) たい」means that "I want to do something." "I want to go to Yuki." = 「私は雪さんのところに行きたい。」 「〜(noun) がほしい」means "want something". I want a digital camera. In English, we use the word "want" in these cases, but is has several meanings depending on the combination of words.
October 1, 2012
This means " I want Yuki should go there, Therefore Yoki shoud go ~してほしい(want ) inflenced to sub sentance of (雪さんに行く) yoki go  therefore This time Yuki should go
October 1, 2012
Good question! Japanese particle is very difficult!! Keep trying♪
October 2, 2012
Lost Angel
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese