Emiliane
Why "woman", "well" and others words are so hard to pronounce? How can I pratice it alone?
Oct 1, 2012 4:54 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
The following site has a person say aloud the words or sentence that you have typed in. Choose the accent that you like after you type in your word/sentence. http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php?sitepal Here are also other pronunciation sites: http://www.pronuncian.com http://www.onestopenglish.com/skills/pronunciation/phonemic-chart-and-app/interactive-phonemic-chart/
October 1, 2012
Hey, Did you ever think of a similarity between "woman" and "violão" ? I consider the [w] as in woman [wɪmɨn] or well [wɛl] to be quite similar to the one in violão. Just a random thought. You could, in order to improve your pronouciation, either talk to a native-speaker, or listen to the pronounciation of these words online, and try to imitate it. Once you get the hang of it, it's pretty easy. Até! :)
October 1, 2012
Become comfortable making the sounds with your mouth, and keeping your lips loose and open. here is a site you can type in a word and it tells you how to say - it might help you sometimes if you need help- http://www.howjsay.com/ sometimes learning a tough word is like learning dance. start really slow, sound out the letters etc.. and when you are ok do it a little faster, and faster. :)
October 6, 2012
It's just the Portuguese 'o' sound. Or like 'oo' in English. You could ask a native speaker to pronounce w words slowly on Skype and watch his/her lips.
October 1, 2012
Why is Hard? is Easy, the W have a pronunciation like U.. so... maybe Woman is like Uomen but more fast =P
October 1, 2012
Emiliane
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish