CESTMOI
Study material with McCune–Reischauer as basis Does anyone know some good study material for beginners with McCune–Reischauer as basis and not Revised Romanization of Korean? For me the first system is much easier to read. Revised Romanization confuses me. Especially the 'eo' parts in it. Actually I would like to change the 'ae' in something like 'ê' too, but then I must just make my own system, or just use Hangul directly. English has the most in-consistent spellings rules of all European languages anyway, so, any romanization based on that is mud pro def, so to speak.
Oct 1, 2012 5:11 PM
Answers · 7
I haven't heard of neither of two—'McCune-Reischaur', ' Revised Romanization of Korean' because I don't use Wiki or other English sites to polish my Korean, but if you want to practise your pronunciation of 'eo(ㅓ)', you can hear Native Korean speaker's pronunciation by searching a word in Naver Dictionary. Or, you can see how 국립국어원 defines Korean vowels and consonants in English in this site: http://www.korean.go.kr/hangeul/cpron/main.htm You can see video clips of standard pronunciation on KBS :http://korean.kbs.co.kr/speak/board/korean_announcer.php Below site offers pronunciation of 어(eo): http://krdic.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=25964100 Hope another person can help you with 'McCune–Reischauer'.
October 2, 2012
