Long
What's the difference between implicate and involve and between explicate and evolve?
Oct 1, 2012 8:17 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hello there Implicate means that you are suggesting that someone has done something which, may or may not be true. example. The thief's partner implicated him in the same crime. Involve mean to be part of something. example The bystander did not want to be involved in the accident so they did not help. Explicate (I had to look it up) means "Analyze in order to reveal it's meaning" example the Lawyers explicated the evidence in order to discover who was guilty. (side note: explicated is not a commonly used word in this day and age, unless I suppose you are someone that analyzes things) Evolve means to change into something else. Example: The scientists say that humans evolved from apes. Hope that helps.
October 1, 2012
"Implicate" means to involve or connect intimately or incriminatingly Example: Police evidence may implicate/involve other people in the murder.
October 1, 2012
Meanings of "explicate" 1.Analyze and develop (an idea or principle) in detail. 2, Analyze (a literary work) in order to reveal its meaning. Example: The lecturer had to explicate the Shakesperean play. Meanings of "evolve 1. Develop gradually, esp. from a simple to a more complex form. (with reference to an organism or biological feature) 2. Develop over successive generations, especially as a result of natural selection. Example: Some people believe that humans evolved from apes.
October 1, 2012
So very much. Look at the whole word instead of only the first couple of letters.
October 2, 2012
Long
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English