Isaac.Pi
Different types of "washing" So I posted this question and many people said they did not know what I meant. I will update this question. In my lesson I came to a section about wasing and drying clean , dry , and wet and this is the picture as well as the label http://pythagoraspi.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/Screen-Shot-2012-10-01-at-6.11.19-PM.png The pictures are labeled as followes, and all have a picture of someone washing some part of their body. MY QUESTION: why are different words used to say "wash" and how can I know the rules to use these words? женщина моет голову мыжчина умывается я мою руки In my lesson I came to a section about wasing and drying clean , dry , and wet and this is the picture as well as the label http://pythagoraspi.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/Screen-Shot-2012-10-01-at-6.11.19-PM.png
Oct 2, 2012 2:29 AM
7
2
Answers · 7
The verb "умыва́ться" is used especially when the one washes his face (before or after the sleep, when the face and hands are dirty). Therefore the verb "умыва́ть" means the same but requires an object, for example: Ма́ма умыва́ет своего́ ребёнка = A mother washes his child's face. When you don't mean face but any other part of the body, you use the verbs "мыть","мы́ться".
October 2, 2012
wash your hands of somebody/something - умывать руки is also an idiom. The meaning is to stop being involved with or responsible for someone or something, usually because they have caused too many problems for you. Ex.: I should imagine he couldn't wait to wash his hands of the whole project. P.S In Russian умывают лицо, but моют руки
October 2, 2012
Умываться means to wash one's face. Я всегда умываюсь перед сном. Мыться or купаться means to have a shower or a bath. It is also a reflexive verb - literally means "to wash oneself". Саша моется (купается) в ванной. When we talk about washing parts of the body, we use "мыть" (perfective form- помыть): Мне надо помыть руки. Она моет голову каждые 2 дня. When we talk about washing clothes, we use "стирать" : Я стираю джинсы в стиральной машине.
October 2, 2012
When I tell "Умываться" It meens some moning routing like wash my face, clean my teeth. And it can be evining routing. If i wash my body in shower, I tell: "Мыться".
October 18, 2012
Isaac.Pi
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese, Russian