Tony Robert Leo
are the expressions “put off" and "push off" the same meaning or usage?
Oct 2, 2012 11:24 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
* put off :postpone; take off clothing * push off :pull boat away from the shore;depart, leave
October 2, 2012
No, they have different meanings. If you “put off” something it means you are procrastinating, that you are avoiding doing something and intend to do it at a later time. You can also be "put off" something. This means you no longer like something. For example: He was put off eating chocolate when he found out how fattening it was. “Push off” has two meanings I can think of. One is if you want to tell someone to go away you can say “push off”. The other meaning is to physically push away from something such as to push a boat away from a jetty or to push away from the end of a pool when swimming. Hope this answer isn't too confusing :-)
October 2, 2012
Tony Robert Leo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English