Lost Angel
Talking of one's country I saw this sentence: 私の国について少しお話しましょう。 It is translated as "Let me tell you a bit about my country". I had translated it as "Let us talk a little about my country" Could it also be that?
Oct 2, 2012 11:32 AM
Answers · 6
~しましょう can mean "Let us ..." or "I'll.... (Let me...) " depending on the context. 私の国について少しお話(はなし)しましょう。 would be normally interpreted as "Let me tell you about my country." because 1) お話(はなし)する is basically a humble form of 話(はな)す as 雲小泉-san mentioned. 2)It's 'my' country, not 'our' country. If it was 「アメリカについて少しお話しましょう」, it can mean "Let me tell you a little about US." or "Let's talk a little about the US." In the latter case, お話する is just a polite form of 話をする.
October 2, 2012
私の国について少しお話いたしましょう の方がいいかもしれません。  tell は相手に話をすること  talkは会話となります、相手も話に参加することになります  ですので  あなたの英語を日本語に直すと    「私の国について少し話をしましょう」  お話しする(いたす)という謙譲語(敬語の一種)が変わり、話をしするという通常の話す言葉に変わり ます     
October 2, 2012
It is the お in お話しましょう that makes all the difference. It is a humble form and clearly states the speaker as the subject of the verb. Well, you just need to learn these things. LOL.
October 2, 2012
