[Deactivated user]
What is the difference between "would be disqualified" and "might be disqualified"?
Oct 2, 2012 12:24 PM
Answers · 5
If your foot touches the line, you would be disqualified. If your foot touches the line, you might be disqualified. In the first sentence, there is absolutely no question, if you touch the line, you are automatically disqualified. In the second sentence, there is doubt as to disqualification. If your foot touches the line, it MIGHT lead to you being disqualified, there is some amount of judgment that would be used. So, "would be" is a certainty; "might be" is s possibility.
October 2, 2012
'Would' means something is 100% certain. 'Might' means more or less 50% certain. 'Would be disqualified' means that you'll definitely be disqualified if you do the thing. 'Might be disqualified' means that it is possible (but not certain) that you'll be disqualified if you do the thing.
October 2, 2012
