Yuniks
Due and because ???????? when the right time we can use 'due' and 'because' ?? what the different?? thanks for help ;))
Oct 2, 2012 1:17 PM
Answers · 7
“Because of” modifies verbs. “Due to” modifies nouns and usually follows “be” verbs (am, are, be, is, was, were). Examples: He fell because of the ice on the sidewalk. ("fell" is a verb) His divorce was due to his alcoholism. ("divorce" is a noun)
October 2, 2012
due to" is followed by a noun . ex: Alien was late when submitting her assignment due to her procrastination) and "because" is followed by a sentence , and use for connecting two clauses. ex: I couldn't phone you because I hadn't got your number.
October 2, 2012
"Due to... (noun)" - you can use a gerund or noun clause here. "Because... (statement)."
October 2, 2012
