[Deactivated user]
How is it translating? 他们看见他连理也不理。
Oct 2, 2012 1:31 PM
Answers · 5
他们看见他连理也不理= They saw him but ignored him (as they passed him by).
October 3, 2012
normal English it's: they didn't pay attention to him here it's just playing around Chinese phrase 连...也不... 理 is just a normal verb = to pay attention, to notice (towards a person)
October 3, 2012
Let's rebuild the sentence 復原這個句子: 他們看見他(,)(他們)連理(他)都不理(他)。 Even they saw him, they ignored him. 連: even 基本句型 basic sentence pattern: 連+ verb + 都 / 也 + 不 + verb 一句再見 連說都不說 家庭作業 連寫都不寫 變化句型 variants: 連 + verb + 都 / 也 + 不 (negtive 不敢 不能 ...) + verb + object 她深情的望著他 他連看也不看她一眼 他連說也不說一個字 就走了 連 + verb + object + 都 / 也 + 不 (negtive 不敢 不能 ...) + verb 不說話也罷 連使個眼色也不使 連說一句早安也不說 就走了 連 + verb + object + 都 / 也 + 不 (negtive 不敢 不能 ...) + verb+ object 連想念她都不敢想念她 怎麼可能還敢見她呢
October 3, 2012
他们看见他连理也不理。= 他们看见他,但是不理睬他。 They saw him, but they just ignored him.
October 2, 2012
他们看见他了,可是他连理也不理They saw him . But he ignored
October 2, 2012
