Danyel
So I decided to drop out and trust that it would a... ''So I decided to drop out and trust that it would all WORK okay'' and ''So I decided to drop out and trust that it would all TURN OUT okay'' ---- have these two sentences the same meaning?''So I decided to drop out and trust that it would all WORK OUT okay'' and ''So I decided to drop out and trust that it would all TURN OUT okay''
Oct 2, 2012 4:25 PM
Answers · 3
''So I decided to drop out and trust that it would all WORK okay'' [Wrong. It means "....that it would function correctly" You could use "work out" and it would have basically the same meaning as the second sentence.] ''So I decided to drop out and trust that it would all TURN OUT okay'' [Correct. It means "...the the final result(s) would be all right"]
October 2, 2012
