zainab yahya
how can i make a different relative clause with and relative clause with extra information ?
Oct 2, 2012 4:54 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Can you try rephrasing the question? I'm not sure what you are trying to ask. Here's how a relative clause works: 1) It always modifies a noun 2) It is usually introduced using a relative pro-noun (which, that, who, whom, whose). So, let's take a simple sentence: My car is getting old. Now, let's think if some information we want to add about the car: I love it. Then, let's think about how we convert that extra information into a relative clause: "which I love" Now, let's add it to the sentence: My car, which I love, is getting old. And there you have it.
October 2, 2012
may be you want to ask: how can i make a clause and a different one in a relative meaning with extra information ? i am not sure. enplane more please.
October 2, 2012
zainab yahya
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Hindi, Japanese, Korean, Kurdish, Persian (Farsi), Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Hindi, Japanese, Korean, Persian (Farsi), Turkish