Vojife
“~”是什么意思呢? (What does “~” mean?) I was always wondering what this ~ means, I see it quite often in written Chinese. Thanks. =)
Oct 2, 2012 5:08 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
It's an informal usage of a dash. We often use it to prolong our tone, and make the words we said seemed more friendly to others.
October 2, 2012
in writen chinese , it is used to replace the same letter or word that appeared before
October 3, 2012
Thanks very much, Xu. =)
October 4, 2012
1. it means "from..to...", or between.. .for example : 那有差不多5~10个学生。 2. it means something what has appeared b4,it often means this in Chinese dictionary. 3. in written Chinese (especially in the talk between good friends), it often means "friendly",or just means nothing.(If u want to make urself look more lovely,u can use this,too. :P) 5. sometimes it means“ 声音延长” (I don't know how to express it in English :P). (it always be used when the person wants to be more friendly or lovely-- just as I told u,but girls use it more often than boys do ) hope it helps :)
October 4, 2012
usually means nothing just put between messages which are not complete sentences and therefore no dot between them
October 3, 2012
Show More
Vojife
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Czech, English, French, Icelandic
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Icelandic