Isidro
I was watching a video I and don't undertand a few words. Hi , I was watching this video http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=android+3.0+honeycomb+presentation&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&ved=0CDUQtwIwAg&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DRfJuigJebRg&ei=ViBrUNm7K6f50gGTp4GAAw&usg=AFQjCNH3_UDJU5IxVCf8C_y4Q9CQJrlU5g and at the minute 22 he said something I can't understand. This is is what I could hear : Good morning every one, I am Louis Gump, vice-president of mobile at CNN. I am here with Lila King who heads up our iReport group. We're really exited to be here this morning to talk a little bit about a new application we've been building. We've been ---- on an Android app for the tablet and it will be launching in the near future for free in the Android market. And we'd like to give you a little ----. Then in the minute 23, he said : is no secret that, ah, ah, tablets are becoming a force in the market place and ------ throughout the year. Thank u!!!
Oct 2, 2012 5:24 PM
Answers · 3
This is a very useful resource! The closed captioning is very accurate. You may have misunderstood because of the colloquial speech. The first part: little bit about a new application we've been building. We've been HARD AT WORK on an Android app for the tablet and it will be launching in the near future for free in the Android market. And we'd like to give you a little SNEAK PEEK. HARD AT WORK: This means the same thing as 'working hard.' SNEAK PEEK: This means a 'preview' of something unreleased, usually referring to technology or media, such as movies, television shows, or in this case, a new smartphone app. There is also a verb 'to take a peek,' which means to look at something. So he could've said 'So now let's take a peek.' The second part: is no secret that, ah, ah, tablets are becoming a force in the market place and ARE GOING TO BE SOMETHING WE'RE WATCHING throughout the year. GOING TO/GONNA: You might have missed this one because instead of articulating 'going to' he says 'gonna.' This is an example of a slang contraction, which are often used in spoken English. Other common contractions include: I want to/I wanna, I don't know/I dunno, What are you/What'cha, Kind of/kinda. For more information on contractions, see here: http://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/contractions-informal.htm Hope this helps! :)
October 2, 2012
are going to be something we are watching throughout the year
October 2, 2012
