Amy
Can I interchange 'by isolating' with 'by separating' in this sentence? If so, which difference appears? Our anxieties can be controlled by isolating thoughts, feelings and memories.
Oct 2, 2012 7:13 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Yea, ofcourse you can also use "separating" here. i have one more example - One of the major tricks in learning to deal with stressful situations is to learn to separate thoughts, feelings and emotions.
October 8, 2012
Thank you so much for clear explanation, Jessica. :D
October 2, 2012
separating would be better but I think isolating is OK. separate means to move away from each other. isolate means to move away from each other but also means it would be all alone. So I can separate the fruits and vegetables, they are not near each other but if I isolate the fruit from the vegetables, the fruit is all alone - like in a quarantine, whereas in the first example the fruits could be near bread and pudding and other stuff, in the second example, the fruit would be away from everything - not just the vegetables.
October 2, 2012
Amy
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English