Shu
Several Grammar questions Q1.[ Ich werde meine Frau fragen ,ob sie mit dieser Reise einverstanden ist. ] is a correct sentence. But is the following sentence correct? [Können Sie mir sagen, ob das Wetter im Juli oder im August besser wird?] Why we dont need to use "sind" after wird? Q2. (Möchte Frau Müller uns heute Abend besuchen?) can be rewritten as (Ich weiß nicht, ob Frau Müller uns heute Abend besuchen möchte?) can i rewrite as follows: (Ich weiß nicht, ob Frau Müller besuchen uns heute Abend möchte?) If no, why?? Q3. Because of this reason, she have a "home stay". Translation: T1 Sie wohnen aus diesem Grund bei einer Familie. T2 Aus diesem Grund, sie wohnen bei einer Familie. T3 Sie wohnen bei einer Familie aus diesem Grund. All these translations are correct, if no, kindly tell me why. Thanks for all your kind answers.
Oct 3, 2012 9:38 AM
Answers · 5
1a) Yes, it's correct. 1b) "..., ob das Wetter ... besser sein wird" is also correct. "Sind" is wrong, it's "werden + Infinitiv". One version uses "sein" (to be) as main verb, the other "werden" (to become). "Werden" can be used both as a main verb and as an auxiliary verb for the future tense. 2) No, you can't rewrite it that way. Dependent infinitives are always placed at the end, in reverse order. In a main clause, you can put the conjugated verb ("möchte") in second position, but never an infinitive. And "ob" indicates that it's a subclause, not a main clause, so there are two reasons why you can't do it. :-) 3a) "Sie wohnt (!) aus diesem Grund bei einer Familie." Main clause, conjugated verb in second position. "She" = singular. "They" = plural. 3b) "Aus diesem Grund wohnt (!) sie (!) bei einer Familie." Main clause, conjugated verb in second position, "aus diesem Grund" in first position, so the subject moves after the verb. English needs SVO word order, so English uses a comma: "For this reason, they live ...". German doesn't work this way, you can move most parts of the sentence around (except the verb). That means there is NEVER a comma in such cases. 3c) "Sie wohnt (!) bei einer Familie aus diesem Grund." is very unusual. As Eliot has said, the order is time - manner - place (in English, it's place - time, so be careful). So, under normal circumstances one wouldn't use it.
October 3, 2012
1. wird = will be; wil get Can you tell me if the weather will get better in Juli or August? 2. No, you can't. Because "besuchen möchte" must go to the end of the subordinate clause. It's the rule of German word order. Study it! 3. T1 Sie WOHNT aus diesem Grund bei einer Familie. (Watch the verb form) T2 Aus diesem Grund WOHNT SIE bei einer Familie. T3 Sie wohnen bei einer Familie aus diesem Grund...falsch German word order: TIME MANNER PLACE. Learn it. Most of your questions regard word order. You will just have to get used to German word order. Good luck.
October 3, 2012
