Melissa Bianca
Come si dice in Italiano Ciao tutti! come si dice "I would have liked to have more time to paint the models" "sarei piaciuto avere piu tempo dipingere le modelle" ?
Oct 3, 2012 11:43 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Mi sarebbe piaciuto avere più tempo per disegnare i modelli. Avrei voluto avere più tempo ...ecc.ecc Avrei avuto bisogno di più tempo per....ecc ecc
October 3, 2012
this is the correct translation: Mi sarebbe piaciuto avere più tempo per dipingere le modelle". I've translated literally "to paint the models" into "per dipingere le modelle", i don't think this is what you meant. It sounds weid ! If you translate like that , it sounds like you would have like to paint the body of a female fashion model. I suppose that you meant you would have liked to have more time for fashion design (for painting clothes on a sheet). In this case, the correct tranlsation should be like that: "Mi sarebbe piaciuto avere più tempo per disegnare i modelli". "disegnare" : Is the general verb = write down something on a sheet. "dipingere" : Is used when you're representing something on paper by a brush. A painter "dipinge" whilst an engineer "disegna". I hope it has been helpful. Ciao
October 28, 2012
Ciao Maurizio. I was painting life drawing models , ecco é un esempio della mia opera http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-iCDv-9sNSGA/UGvc7wC7iGI/AAAAAAAAAcQ/6alXewxv5Uk/s1600/body140.jpg.
October 7, 2012
what do you mean with "paint" and "models" ?
October 3, 2012
Melissa Bianca
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Italian, Japanese, Spanish