Jamari
How in the world to say Scan in Arabic? In MSA, what would be the verb to use when saying scan as in scanning a price tag with a scanner at a store. Has anyone ever heard this ? Also, how to say scan when used a paper to send to someone in a Scanner/printer ?
Oct 3, 2012 3:53 PM
Answers · 2
We use the word scan in arabic but if you want to translate it scan= مسح maseh In The first expression maybe in arabic you can say "kashef else3er" = كشف السعر In the second expression we use scan which means maseh in formal arabic but in day life if you say امسح هذه الورقة no one understand u So we use scan this paper hope it helps :)
October 7, 2012
Scanner in arabic means maseh daw'e ماسح ضوئي i have never use scan in arabic to mean using a paper in scanner we say put it in the scanner ضعها في الماسح الضوئي we use a verb to tell what we want to do ..scanning the price if u mean to check it so it means yfhas يفحص
December 12, 2012
