wagner
What´s mean that´s shoddy I don´t realy think that this person is doing a bad job, I may think, OOh that´s shoody
Oct 3, 2012 8:07 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Shoddy" means "poor quality". So, for example, if you hire a painter to paint your house, and they do a bad job, you might say "this is shoddy worksmanship". Or if a footballer plays badly during a game, you might say "it was a shoddy performance".
October 3, 2012
"Shoddy" is usually used to describe poorly made goods.
October 3, 2012
I think you may be referring to a regional slang use of shoddy referring to how somebody treats you or acts = really not nice
October 3, 2012
"What does 'that's shoddy' mean?" Basically, shoddy means poorly done. As an adjective, "inferior quality". I'm not sure what you're trying to say in your explanation. It sounds as if you changed your mind halfway through writing.
October 3, 2012
wagner
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English