YANG Lei
"Could you fax this through to the head office? Why is "through" used in this sentence? So, the structure of phrasal verbs here is "fax+through+to", isn't it? Is it right to say "Could you fax this to the head office" directly? Thanks in advance
Oct 4, 2012 4:00 PM
Answers · 2
So, the structure of phrasal verbs here is "fax+through+to", isn't it? Is it right to say "Could you fax this to the head office" directly? Thanks in advance
October 4, 2012
to fax through is a phrasal verb, you have to add through after the verb to fax ! phrasal verbs are usually a two-word phrases consisting of verb + adverb or verb + preposition. They are very numerous, considerably used in english language and quite useful as well. You can find lists of them on the internet.
October 4, 2012
