Gemma Gem
Reflexive sentence in past tense Hi there, How do I put the following reflexive sentence into the past tense; I am very annoyed = Ich habe mich sehr geärgert. I WAS very annoyed It sounds logical to say; Ich war mich sehr geärgert but ‘war’ is the imperfect of ‘sein’ and not haben, so I’m guessing it could be; Ich hatte mich sehr geärgert but that doesn’t sound right?? Thanks, Gem
Oct 4, 2012 7:19 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
I am very annoyed = Ich ärgere mich sehr. I was very annoyed = Ich ärgerte mich sehr = Ich habe mich sehr geärgert. Don't let the English variant influence what you think about the German variant. "to be annoyed" and "sich ärgern" are different constructions (and have slightly different meanings, BTW), and the first already uses "to be", while the second doesn't and takes the normal auxiliary verb "haben".
October 4, 2012
Dirk hat recht. Aber "to be annoyed" kann auch mit "verärgert sein" übersetzt werden! I am very annoyed = Ich bin sehr verärgert. I was very annoyed = Ich war sehr verärgert.
October 5, 2012
Ich habe mich sehr geärgert. = I GOT very annoyed. (not WAS) This can imply you are still annoyed, or you were annoyed before, but not any more. Good variants are given above.
October 6, 2012
Eh? "ich habe mich sehr geärgert" is already in the past tense. "ich hatte mich sehr geärgert" is pluperfect.
October 4, 2012
Gemma Gem
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
German