aaiiiiiiiii
grounded on or grounded in? which form is correct? Grounded on this theory, I can say that ..... Grounded in this theory, I can say that.....
5 oct. 2012 12:36
2
0
Answers · 2
aiiiiiii, You can use either one, but they have different meanings. Grounded on this theory, I can say that = What I am saying is grounded on this theory grounded on ....based on -They grounded their philosophy of life on logic. Grounded in this theory, I can say that = Because I have studied the basics of this theory, I can say that grounded in....having the knowledge of fundamental principles -My classes at the universtiy helped to ground me in the classical ideas of democracy.
5 octobre 2012
The correct preposition is "in." However, the theory would be grounded in something else—something cannot be grounded in a theory ("grounded" means concrete and real, not theoretical). So you can say that the theory of evolution is grounded in Darwin's experiments and observations (but not vice versa).
5 octobre 2012
aaiiiiiiiii
Language Skills
English, Malay, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, Malay