chuanzhekuzi
请问"摆酒成亲”是什么意思? 比如: 5年前经人介绍小莲,不久摆酒成亲。
Oct 5, 2012 2:25 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
3q
October 6, 2012
The one who get married invite all relatives to have dinners and announce that we get a new member.
October 6, 2012
The two people get married and they will hold a wedding ceremony.
October 5, 2012
"摆酒" means "throw out a party (usually it's a formal meal for an important joyful event of a family, such as wedding, where the host family will invite their relatives and friends)" “成亲” means "get married", it's a formal and traditional way of saying in the ancient times. Nowadays people say "结婚". To put the two words together, it focus more on the action of "成亲".
October 5, 2012
5 years ago my friend introduced 小蓮 to me, soon after we were married. "擺酒成親" = " sit-down meal at the wedding"
October 5, 2012
chuanzhekuzi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese