[Deactivated user]
However & whatever What is the actual difference? :)
Oct 5, 2012 2:43 PM
Answers · 1
"However" is used to introduce something that contradicts a previous statement. "He seems rich. However, we know that he is in a lot of debt." But it can also be used as a synonym to "whatever way" or "no matter how": "However you look at it, there's no excuse for procrastination." "No matter how you look at it, there's no excuse for procrastination." "Whatever", in it's positive sense can mean "anything at all": "Take whatever you like." "Take anything at all." Negatively it means the exact opposite: "He showed no remorse whatever (or what-so-ever)." It can also be used as an exclamation of resignation or sarcasm. To show you either don't care or don't believe someone: "Hey, I just came back from a date with Angelina Jolie!" "Whatever." "Do you want to go to the movies?" "Whatever, I don't care."
October 5, 2012
