Hessa
By VS. At &In ? What is the difference between saying. 1- I'll finish my homewrok at 4 p.m & I'll finish my homework by 4 p.m? 2- He will take up swimming by the summer & He will take up swimming in the summer? Thank you in advance
Oct 5, 2012 4:31 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"At" is a very specific time, so if you say you will finish homework at 4:00, it means exactly at this time. We use "by" to show anytime between now and a point in the future. So if you finish homework by 4:00, it means anytime between now and 4:00. Likewise, if you take up swimming by the summer, it means anytime between now and summer. If you do it in summer, that means only in summer (i.e., not winter or spring).
October 5, 2012
Hessa
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Gulf), German
Learning Language
German