Заря
Difference between "занимать," "изучать," и "учить"? From what I remember at the university, they said that: занимать - to study homework изучать - to study a subject учить - to study at an institution Is this correct? What are more specific examples?
Oct 5, 2012 7:29 PM
Answers · 6
Учить + something = to learn (Я учУ рУсский язЫк) Учить + someone = to teach Учиться + infinitive = to learn how to do smth (Я учУсь игрАть на гитАре) Учиться = to study Изучать + smth = to study smth at a deep level, professionally ЗанимАться = to be doing smth / to practice some skill (Я занимАюсь рУсским) More examples here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PsIC6AgDsbs
May 28, 2020
"Занимать" and "заниматься" have different meanings. Generally, "заниматься" means any type of activity. In this case we talk about some kind of gaining new knowledge that's why we use '"заниматься". '"Занимать" means to take something for a time, to borrow something. If we talk about the different forms of verbs: "Заниматься"- imperfect form (means some action during in time, reflects the characteristics of the object. For example: "Она любит/любила заниматься танцами.").'"Заняться" - perfect form. "Занимать" - imperfect form ("Он привык занимать и жить в долг."), "занять" - perfect form.
October 7, 2012
"Занимать" means "to borrow" but "заниматься" means "to do smthn" For instance Заниматься строительством (строить) to build Заниматься учёбой (учиться) to study Заниматься упражнениями (упражняться) to exercise
October 6, 2012
To do homework - делать домашнее задание; To learn a subject (for example, to learn English) - учить предмет; I'm studying at the university - я учусь в университете.
October 6, 2012
The word "заниматься" has two synonyms: to study and to learn. For example: to study at the university and to learn English. The word "изучать" is to learn a language. The word "учить" has two different meanings. For example: to teach smb smth or study or to lern smth.
October 5, 2012
Show more
