Victor Xie
What does "cited low morale" mean? I read a short story as below: When a Middletown, New Jersey, police officer retired, he cited low morale. But he didn’t leave quietly. While walking the beat on his last day, he wrote 14 tickets for expired inspection stickers … all to police patrol cars. -------------------- What does "cited low morale" mean here?
Oct 5, 2012 11:33 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
The definition of morale is: mo·rale Noun: The confidence, enthusiasm, and discipline of a person or group at a particular time. So in this example the police officer quit his job because he had lost his enthusiasm for it. It not longer gave him a good feeling to be a police officer. Maybe because his police station was being under funded by the government to the point where their own police cars where falling apart (that's why he gave out the tickets) and if the government didn't care, it was hard for him to want to be there too. Sorry for the long answer but, I hope it helps.
October 6, 2012
Victor Xie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English