hello
Is This Written Formal or Informal Writting Style? http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=%D0%91%D1%8B%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%B5+1&version=RUSV I want to know which style it was written in because I do not know. Spasibo.
Oct 6, 2012 4:04 AM
Answers · 3
It's Russian Synodal Version of Bible made in 1876th. This version is used in the most of Russian churches. We understand such style, but we don't speak with such old expressions, except quoting. Also now there are many modern translations of Bible, usually used by Babtists, Jehova's Witnesses etc.
October 6, 2012
What do you mean by "formal or informal writting style" of a Bible? This style is not used in our everyday life, we don't speak or write like that, it's only used in churches.
October 6, 2012
