Xiaolei
Can anyone help to figure out the meaning of these sentences? All the sentences are written with stress and tones, and therefore I can show them here, so pls check this page to help me. Thx. http://www.italki.com/notebook/entry/253534.htm http://www.italki.com/notebook/entry/253535.htm
Oct 6, 2012 7:36 AM
Answers · 5
This is very difficult without the audio. Anyway, here are my answers. I am assuming that the underlined words are stressed. 1. B 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. B 6. A 7. B 8. B 9. A 10. B
October 6, 2012
As Denis said, this was very difficult without the audio. I have done similar exercises before but...well, lets just say that I am not sure how many of my answers are correct and how many are not... However, here is my answers: 1A 2B - if it was a question it should have a rising intonation - 3A 4B - if it was a question it should have a rising intonation; now it is more like "I heard you, now tell me more about it" - 5B - in a closed list, the last item should have a falling intonation - 6A 7A 8A 9A 10A - it is a question because it has a rising intonation; "I didn't quite hear you, so could you repeate that"
October 6, 2012
Tried, but I'm not exactly sure what the stress marks mean - \/ means what?
October 6, 2012
