sara
FATE...... Hey good friends , Do you believe in fate?
Oct 6, 2012 6:17 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
It depends on what you mean by fate. If you mean fate in its literal sense; that events are predetermined, then no. I think the entropic nature of the universe prevents this from being the case. However, if you mean fate in its more figurative sense; that certain things seem to form a bond such that their seems a naturalness to their union, then yes. There are so many variables in relationships that push people apart. And yet people keep coming together despite them. When two people seem to have come together in a covalent bond -when the variables that would normally serve to disrupt their union seem to work to bring them together, it is something so rare and wonderful that one would think that there was a purpose behind the existence of each, that they were "fated" for one another. These "fateful" pairings are so rare and wonderful, that it is only naturally that they imbue a certain purpose to life itself. That everyone should have another half somewhere out there with an equally complimentary pairing. But on a more pragmatic level, finding that paring would be next to impossible given the two factors that work against you, geography and opportunity. But it is a paradox, since it is the rarity of it that imparts the feeling of predestination. Were it easier to find your soulmate, then it would only be a natural course of nature and "true love" would lose its uniqueness and mystique to an "optimal pairing". So, fate becomes an ideal and love becomes a journey, not a destination.
October 6, 2012
Hi, I don't believe in fate because I believe in synchronicity. It is the meaningful coincidences that occur in one's life. One example would be thinking of a friend and receiving a phone call from that friend at that time. Another example would be watching a movie and seeing within the story of that film a metaphor for your own life situation.
October 6, 2012
fate, yup it plays its role. but i more believe in "karma" more then any thing. as you know everything runs on the concept of coz and effect, mean nothing happens with any reason, every happening has reason... if fate is here then you can change it anytime,its in your hand too, bcz god has zero influence on us, and we all takes birth with "free will" mean is something is written for us "or" can say something is determined for us then we can change that anytime with our free will.. mean to say fate has its role. but nothing is certain everything is changing and we also can change our fate also with our "karma" which is the main and leading factor of each and every human.
October 7, 2012
Of course. Why not. But you will find most of the peoples who don't have a belief on it.
October 6, 2012
sara
Language Skills
English
Learning Language
English