Elina
The Order of Months I cannot learn the order of months, actually I still have some problems with order of our months, we have Solar Hijri calendar, is it some easy way to learn Gregorian calendar ? I mean some poem for children or some thing! It is one of my big problems,I have always problem with months! how can remember how many days each month has? oh,it is such disaster! I really appreciate it if some one could help me!
Oct 6, 2012 10:49 PM
15
0
Answers · 15
Here's a song by Neil Sedaka called Calendar Girl to help you remember the months of the year I love, I love, I love my calender girl Yeah, sweet calender girl I love, I love, I love my calender girl Each and every day of the year (January) You start the year off fine (February) You're my little valentine (March) I'm gonna march you down the aisle (April) You're the Easter Bunny when you smile Yeah, yeah, my heart's in a whirl I love, I love, I love my little calender girl Every day (every day), every day (every day) of the year (Every day of the year) (May) Maybe if I ask your dad and mom (June) They'll let me take you to the Junior Prom (July) Like a firecracker all aglow (August) When you're on the beach you steal the show Yeah, yeah, my heart's in a whirl I love, I love, I love my little calendar girl Every day (every day), every day (every day) of the year (Every day of the year) (September) Light the candles at your Sweet Sixteen (October) Romeo and Juliet on Halloween (November) I'll give thanks that you belong to me (December) You're the present 'neath my Christmas tree Yeah, yeah, my heart's in a whirl I love, I love, I love my little calender girl Every day (every day), every day (every day) of the year http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-V03f74P4_o&feature=related
October 6, 2012
Miowwwwwwww as I've just emailed you Elina, I've never been able to memorise the days of the months, being a cat, I don't really need to. But from now on, after your great question, I'm going to think like this; 28, 29, 30, 31 28 feb 29 feb leap Only month to have 2 different amount of days is the SECOND month - February. ----- 2 + 2 --------- 30 remember september, where all the women (april and june) have 30 (remember september, rhymes)......April and June are women's names. --------- 31 except May, she may have 31 with what's left. (january march may july august october november december) I only have to remember February, for having 2 different numbers. Women's names and don't forget, remember = september. In chronological order, 28------ 29------ (leap, just add one on, it's almost chronological) February - the (number 2) month, with 2 different dates. 30 -----Remember September, where all the girls have 30 days (April, June) Except May, she may have 31 with whoever is left. May = woman's name, and also means "you have permission". -------------------- so quick ask me a question!!! How many days does may have? 31. (May, may have 31 with the rest) How many days does June have? (woman's name = 30) How many days does February have?? 28 or 29 on a leap year = 2nd month with 2 different amounts of days. How many......................................MIOWWWWWWWWWWWWW I'M A PRINCESS I ANSWER TO NO ONE!!!!!! SCRATCH MY EARS!!!!! FEED ME FISH!!!! BEG FOR FORGIVENESS. WORSHIP ME EVERY DAY OF EVERY MONTH OF EVERY YEAR!!!!!!!!!!! I AM PRINCESS MITTEN, AKA MITTEN MITTINSKI, SERIAL KILLER, AND LORD OF THE UNDERGROWTH!!!!!!!!! Now Mioww!!!! *swoosh my tail as I wiggle my bum and walk away*
October 6, 2012
"Thirty days hath September, April, June, and November. All the rest have thirty-one, Excepting February alone, And that has twenty-eight days clear, And twenty-nine in each leap year." Another way of seeing it is that starting from January, the months usually alternate (31-30-31 etc) except July - August (both 31 days, because both Roman emperors wanted a big month named after them) and February, which gave up its days to keep those emperors happy, and is left with 28.
October 7, 2012
There are only 12 of them, so it really isn't that hard. How do you cope with the 26 letters of the alphabet? I'm just curious.
October 6, 2012
I don't know any way to remember the actual 12 months, other than memorising. But there is a rhyme for how many days each month has: 30 days has September, April, June, and November. All the rest have 31 Except February alone Which has 28 days clear, And 29 in each leap year.
October 7, 2012
Show More
Elina
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi), Turkish
Learning Language
English