Sidney
About 'classic' and 'classical' Why we say "classical music", not "classic music" ? I cannot figure out the difference, in what situation we use 'classic' or 'classical' ?
Oct 7, 2012 3:05 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
These two words often confused due to the appearing similarity between them. The word ‘classic’ is used in the sense of ‘typical’. On the other hand, the word ‘classical’ is used in the sense of ‘traditional’. This is the main difference between the two words. Observe the two sentences: 1. He cited a classic example. 2. The cricket batsman played a classic shot. In both the sentences, the word ‘classic’ is used in the sense of ‘typical’ and hence, the meaning of the first sentence would be ‘he cited a typical example’, and the meaning of the second sentence would be ‘the batsman played a typical shot’. Observe another two sentences: 1. Classical music has to be appreciated. 2. He sings in the classical style. In both the sentences, you can find that the word ‘classical’ is used in the sense of ‘traditional’ and hence, the meaning of the first sentence would be ‘traditional music has to be appreciated,’ and the meaning of the second sentence would be ‘he sings in the traditional style’. It is interesting to note that the word ‘classic’ is also used in the sense of ‘old texts in any literature’ as in the expression ‘English classics’. Look at the sentence ‘he reads classics more often’. In this sentence, the word ‘classic’ is used in the sense of ‘old text’ and hence, the meaning of the sentence would be ‘he reads old texts more often’. The word ‘classical period’ refers to the period during which many classics were written. This is opposed to the modern period in any literature for that matter.
October 7, 2012
classic = noun It is not an adjective. A classic is an unforgettable work of art.
October 7, 2012
Sidney
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Russian