Miena
How’s that for a leg up on the competition? what does the aboved sentence mean? Thanks in advance. :)
Oct 7, 2012 5:27 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Having a leg up = You already have part of something in your pocket or to your credit http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/leg+up
October 7, 2012
In this case, "leg up" means something close to "advantage". In the literal sense, it's when someone allows you to step on their thigh in order to climb higher. For instance, if they're trying to get on a horse. So you can see how it is used figuratively to mean that you have an advantage or head start. It is not necessarily related to finance in this case, so I'm not sure where that answer came from.
October 7, 2012
Miena
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Hindi, Japanese, Malay
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese