Tatyana Shovgurova
what does it mean:RE -at the start of a report? Which of these can also be used at the start of a report: date-------------------- mark--------------- or Conclusion------------- RE---------------
Oct 7, 2012 2:29 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
"Re" or "RE" at the start of any written communication is an abbreviation for the word "regarding" (which means "about" in this usage). It tells the reader what the topic or subject of the report or letter Is going to be. Proper use would have a colon as punctuation after "Re" and then a blank line before the report begins. It is not used in personal communication, but often used in business and government communication. Is is usually used to begin a form of communication called a "memo" as opposed to a business letter. Example... MEMO Date: 10/6/2012 To: Ms. Smith From: Mr. Jones Re: Your purchase from our store
October 7, 2012
Tatyana Shovgurova
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English