Risanita Fardian
How to Use Preposition: in (and) at Which one is the correct answer in using preposition of place? A. I teach in Junior High School B. I teach at Junior High School Is there different meaning between point A and B? Thank you for your kindness.
Oct 7, 2012 3:38 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Both would be correct, but would have different meanings. When you say "in junior high school," it means within the junior high school system. When you say "at junior high school," you are referring to a specific location (i.e., at that building). In general, "in" for place means "within" whereas "at" is a very specific place.
October 7, 2012
Risanita Fardian
Language Skills
English, German, Indonesian, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese, Korean