Dinda A. Islami
what is difference between Present Simple Perfect and Present Progressive Perfect ? please, give the example :) thanks :)
Oct 8, 2012 9:24 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
There is very little difference between the Present Perfect Simple and the Present Perfect Continuous. In many cases, both are equally acceptable. They've been working here for a long time but Andy has worked here for even longer. I've lived here for 10 years and she has been living here for 12 years. To emphasize the action, we use the continuous form. We've been working really hard for a couple of months. She's been having a hard time. To emphasize the result of the action, we use the Simple form. I've made fifteen phone calls this morning. He's written a very good report. Examples: I've been reading this book for two months but I've only read half of it. It's very difficult to read. She's been trying to convince him for 20 minutes but she hasn't managed to yet. They've been talking about this for month and they still haven't found a solution. When an action is finished and you can see the results, use the Continuous form. The phone bill is enormous. You've been calling your boyfriend in Australia, haven't you? You're red in the face. Have you been running? When you use the words 'ever' or 'never', use the Simple form. I don't know them. I've never met them. Have you ever heard anything so strange in your life.
October 8, 2012
Dinda A. Islami
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean