Willow
What does "tie-ups" mean? What does "tie-ups" mean in the following context? That afternoon, when Mr. Zuckerman went to milk the cows and clean out the tie-ups, he was still thinking about what a wondrous pig he owned.
Oct 8, 2012 11:11 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
tie-up = something you tie the animal up with When you milk the cows, the cows are "tied" to something so they keep still.
October 8, 2012
扎好的东西( tie-up的名词复数 );停泊的场所;牛棚;停泊处 1.That means traditional tie-ups will become rarer and exotic unions more common. 这就意味着传统的党间合作将越来越少,而新奇的联盟将更加普遍。 来自互联网 2. And cross border tie-ups are also becoming more acceptable to regulators. 而且跨境交易也越来越被监管者所接受。 来自互联网 3. Whether the tie-ups should be judged a success is subject to fierce debate. 围绕这些合作关系是否应被判定为成功,人们存在激烈的争论。
October 8, 2012
Willow
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English