Shar
DES vêtements or DE vêtements? ...aucun de vêtements, .......etc etc. Would there be an "s" after "de"? Or would it just be "de"? Does it vary depending on what I use it with?
Oct 8, 2012 7:06 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't it possible to say "aucun des vetêments" meaning "none of the clothes"? A full sentence to accompany the question would be useful. :)
October 9, 2012
You'd normmaly use "des" when the noun is plural, BUT you'd use "de" when : 1. with certain words related to quantities. ex : Il y a BEAUCOUP de vêtements / PEU de vêtements / TROP de vêtements. 2. in a negative sentence. ex : je n'ai pas de vêtements.
October 8, 2012
i am French. For me, aucun des vêtements is not French.it is like no clothes. aucun vêtement is better.
October 9, 2012
aucun vêtement. you don't use: de you don't put s because you don't have clothes (zero). And you say: un vêtement, des vêtements or les vêtements (it depends on the sense, if it is clothes in general or not)
October 8, 2012
Shar
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Spanish