xarmanla
What is the meaning of the following: لمح البصر Is the expression common in modern standard Arabic?
Oct 9, 2012 1:48 AM
16
0
Answers · 16
yeah it is common , it is an expression resembles the speed of something as the speed of " lamh el basar " it means the speed of some thing is so fast that you can not see, like the speed of light
October 9, 2012
it's an idiom in arabic and as u said it means in the blink of an eye to express something that happened so fast and it's common in modern standard arabic and another equivalent of it is فى غمضه عين which is common in egyptian accent
October 12, 2012
it means the speed of some thing is so fast that you can not see, like the speed of light or it means the speed of some thing is very quickly
October 9, 2012
I think it means in a glisp
October 9, 2012
it is happening in very short time and very fast ,for example : Lightning , Lightning happens very fast and very short time . Is the expression common in modern standard Arabic? you will hear it ,and there another phrases more same meaning and more common , like طرفة عين, غمضة عين
October 14, 2012
Show More
xarmanla
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin)