Mohammadreza
which one is correct? 1.there are still a lot more to learn. 2.there is still a lot more to learn.
Oct 9, 2012 2:25 PM
Answers · 8
The second one is always right and it means you should learn a lot more, but something undefined / uncountable. The first one could be correct in case you were speaking about countable things. For example, I could give you a list of irregular verbs. Then you could complain because you think there are too many verbs to learn. I could reply: "There are still a lot more (verbs) to learn" (perhaps not all verbs were on the list). Best regards.
October 9, 2012
The second one.
October 9, 2012
There is still a lot more to learn. This sentence is correct.
October 9, 2012
They are both correct in different situations: (talking about life, business, music singular nouns and concepts) There is still a lot more to learn. (talking about words, lessons, anything plural) There are still a lot more to learn.
October 10, 2012
