Paulina
English grammar Can we use adverbial modifier of place in the middle of the sentence? "We open here far and near world" instead "We open far and near world here". For rhyme in a verse.
Oct 9, 2012 3:23 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Polina, Yes, you can. In verse anything is allowed. The important thing is not to lose the meaning. All these variation are possible in English: Here we open far and near world. We open here far and near world. We here open far and near world. We open far and near world here. Adverbs have the ability to move around in a sentence. If you put the adverb in first position you put special emphasis on it. In middle position it carries the least emphasis. In last position it carries more emphasis than in the middle position but less than in the first position.
October 9, 2012
Paulina
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
French